Tip 1: Some browsers give warnings upon opening files such as this one which has hyperlinks from participants’ presentations and names to their papers. The papers are in .pdf format – so they can’t hurt your computer. Follow your browser’s instructions to override the blocking and continue. The Acrobat reader for the .pdf files can be installed from the CD for the Proceedings or downloaded from the internet.
Tip 2: To search in this document press <Ctrl> <f> then type a word – your last name, for instance.
______________________________________________________________________________
ISAHP2007
Proceedings of the 9th International Symposium
on the Analytic Hierarchy Process
for Multi-criteria Decision Making
August 2-6, 2007
Viña del Mar, Chile
Online Proceedings
ISSN 1556-8296 August 2007
Conference Chair Claudio Garuti Fulcrum, Ingeniera Ltd. Luis Thayer Ojeda #0180 Providencia Santiago, Chile email: claudiogaruti@fulcrum.cl |
Honorary Founding Conference Chair Thomas L. Saaty University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA email: saaty@katz.pitt.edu |
Conference Assistant Gregorio Argomedo Fulcrum, Ingeniera Ltd. Luis Thayer Ojeda #0180 Providencia Santiago, Chile email: gargomedo@gmail.com |
Conference Secretary Ledya Spencer Fulcrum, Ingeniera Ltd. Luis Thayer Ojeda #0180 Providencia Santiago, Chile email: lspencer@fulcrum.cl |
4-day Program of the Meeting
* Time in red stands for simultaneous English to Spanish translation
FRIDAY AUGUST 3 |
|||||
TIME |
SUBJECT |
SPEAKERS |
CHAIRPERSONS |
PLACE |
DOCS |
8:15 - 9:00 |
Registration |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
9:00 - 9:20 |
Opening Ceremony |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
09:20-10:30 |
Tutorial 1: Decision, Structure and natural Law |
Thomas Saaty (USA) |
|
Convention Hotel |
|
10:30-11:40 |
Tutorial 2: Regional Financial Arrangements |
Iwan Azis (USA) |
|
Convention Hotel |
|
11:40-12:10 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
12:10-13:30 |
Tutorial 3: Telemedicine in the Army |
Luis Vargas (USA) |
|
Convention Hotel |
|
13:30-15:00 |
Lunch |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
15:00-16:00 |
Work Sessions1 (3x3) |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
15:00-15:20 |
Dependence Analysis and Judgement Reduction |
Valerio Salomon (Brazil) |
Isabel Spencer |
Room 1 |
|
|
Critical Success Factors of TQM |
Wakhid Slamet Ciptono (Malaysia) |
Diederik Wijnmalen |
Room 2 |
|
|
Information System Development Methods |
Toshimasa Ozaki, Teruhito Mishima (Japan) |
Bill Wedley |
Room 3 |
|
15:20-15:40 |
Ergonomic Strategy to reduce Absenteeism |
Helder J.C. Souza - Valerio Salomon (Brazil) |
Isabel Spencer |
Room 1 |
|
|
Construction Works Bidders Selection |
Ledya Spencer (Chile) |
Diederik Wijnmalen |
Room 2 |
|
|
Multiobjective Course Scheduling |
Mujgan Sagir (Turkey) |
Bill Wedley |
Room 3 |
|
15:40-16:00 |
Supplier Selection for Assembly Line Equipments in an Automotive Industry |
Valerio Salomon (Brazil) |
Isabel Spencer |
Room 1 |
|
|
Brazilian Cargo Airlines Selection |
Miguelangelo Geimba de Lima (Brazil) |
Diederik Wijnmalen |
Room 2 |
|
|
R&D Project Selection |
Murad Habib (Pakistan) |
Bill Wedley |
Room 3 |
|
16:00-16:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
16:30-17:30 |
Work Sessions2 (3x3) |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
16:30-16:50 |
Configuring a Major Anphibious Vessel |
M. Murat Albayrakoglu (Turkey) |
Claudio Garuti |
Room 1 |
|
|
ANP and Spatial Ontology: Mapping Highly Polysemous Concepts in Regional Environmental Assessments |
Luis Bojórquez (Mexico) |
Ledya Spencer |
Room 2 |
|
|
Intelligent Transportation Systems |
Byung-doo Jung, Young-in Kwon, Hyun Kim (Korea) |
Rozann Saaty |
Room 3 |
|
16:50-17:10 |
Project Portfolio Management using AHP |
Roberto Camanho (Brazil) |
Claudio Garuti |
Room 1 |
|
|
Suggestions Evaluation |
Rafikul Islam (Malaysia) |
Ledya Spencer |
Room 2 |
|
|
Cognitive-oriented Risk Evaluation |
Andreas Jonen, Lisa Hubig (Germany) |
Rozann Saaty |
Room 3 |
|
17:10-17:30 |
Ahp/Anp Support In Psychological Evaluations For Vendors Selection |
Gregorio Argomedo(Chile) |
Claudio Garuti |
Room 1 |
|
|
The on line IJAHP (International Journal of AHP) |
Luis Vargas (USA) |
|
Room 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Room 3 |
|
17:30-17:50 |
Work Sessions3 (1x3) |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
SATURDAY AUGUST 4 |
|||||
TIME |
SUBJECT |
SPEAKERS |
CHAIRPERSONS |
PLACE |
DOCS |
8:40-9:00 |
Work Sessions1 (1X2) |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
8:40-9:00 |
|
|
|
Room 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Room 2 |
|
9:00-09:40 |
Work Sessions2 (2X2) |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
9:00-9:20 |
Territorial Planning in Chile |
Isabel Zapata Alegría (Chile) |
Ledya Spencer |
Room 1 |
|
|
Experiences in the use of AHP in Latvia |
Peteris Rivza, Baiba Rivza (Latvia) |
Luis Vargas |
Room 2 |
|
9:20-9:40 |
Evaluating Office Quality |
Eizo Kinoshita (Japan) |
Ledya Spencer |
Room 1 |
|
|
AHP and Best Strategic Direction and Optimal Portfolio of Projects |
Stevon Schettino (Brazil) |
Luis Vargas |
Room 2 |
|
9:40-10:20 |
Work Sessions3 (2X2) |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
9:40-10:00 |
Using AHP for the Evaluation of Large IT Systems |
Kwok Yoong Fui (Singapore) |
Ledya Spencer |
Room 1 |
|
|
Fuel Supply for a Colombian Department |
Sergio Cabrales (Colombia) |
Luis Vargas |
Room 2 |
|
10:00-10:20 |
Integrating ANP and Social Network Analysis in Land Suitability Assessments |
Luis Bojórquez (Mexico) |
Ledya Spencer |
Room 1 |
|
|
Forest Fuels Budgets Allocation |
Keith M. Reynolds (USA) |
Luis Vargas |
Room 2 |
|
10:20-11:00 |
Work Sessions4 (2X2) |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
10:20-10:40 |
Legal Role on Banking Crisis Resolution |
Piter Abdullah (Indonesia) |
Ledya Spencer |
Room 1 |
|
|
Selecting brazilian test locations |
Graziella C. Bonadia (Brazil) |
Luis Vargas |
Room 2 |
|
10:40-11:00 |
Combining SWOT and AHP |
Edgar Elías Osuna (Venezuela) |
Ledya Spencer |
Room 1 |
|
|
Incomplete Pairwise Comparisons |
Takao Ohya (Japan) |
Luis Vargas |
Room 2 |
|
11:00-11:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
11:30-12:10 |
Work Sessions5 (2X2) |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
11:30-11:50 |
Supply Chain Management In The Textile Industry |
M. Murat Albayrakoglu (Turkey) |
Claudio Garuti |
Room 1 |
|
|
Effectiveness Analysis for Priority Vectors |
Eng Choo (Canada) |
Isabel Spencer |
Room 2 |
|
11:50-12:10 |
Automotive Company Third-Party Logistics Selection |
M. Murat Albayrakoglu (Turkey) |
Claudio Garuti |
Room 1 |
|
|
Genetic Algorithms for Inconsistency Problems |
José Fabiano da Serra Costa (Brazil) |
Isabel Spencer |
Room 2 |
|
12:10-12:50 |
Work Sessions6 (2X2) |
|
|
Convention Hotel |
|
12:10-12:30 |
Consistency measure for the whole AHP Hierarchy |
Masaaki Shinohara (Japan) |
Claudio Garuti |
Room 1 |
|
|
ANP in Combinatorial Auctions |
Petr Fiala (Czech Republic) |
Isabel Spencer |
Room 2 |
|
12:30-12:50 |
Benefits/Costs Optimization over Sample Sets |
Keikichi Osawa (Japan) |
Claudio Garuti |
Room 1 |
|
|
Markers Of Ethnic Identity |
Harold R. Alexander (USA) |
Isabel Spencer |
Room 2 |
SUNDAY AUGUST 5 |
|||||
TIME |
SUBJECT |
SPEAKERS |
CHAIRPERSON CLAUDIO GARUTI |
PLACE |
DOCS |
8:20-09:00 |
Master Session1: "Fuzzifying Numerical Judgments in the AHP" |
Thomas Saaty (USA) |
|
Main Ballroom |
|
9:00-09:40 |
Master Session2: "The Role of Natural Zero" |
William Wedley (Canada) |
|
Main Ballroom |
|
9:40-10:20 |
Master Session3: "Meaningful BOCR Results with ANP" |
Diederik Wijnmalen (Holland) |
|
Main Ballroom |
|
10:20-11:00 |
Master Session4: "AHP Troubleshooting" |
Isabel Spencer (Chile) |
|
Main Ballroom |
|
11:00-11:20 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
|
|
11:20-12:00 |
Master Session5: "ANP Application & Validation" |
Rozann Saaty (USA) |
|
Main Ballroom |
|
12:00-12:45 |
Master Session6: "Weighted Compatibility Index" |
Claudio Garuti (Chile) |
|
Main Ballroom |
|
12:45-13:30 |
Master Session 7: "Dispersion of Judments" |
Luis Vargas (USA) |
|
Main Ballroom |
|
13:30-14:00 |
Q&A Open Panel |
|
|
Main Ballroom |
|
18:00 |
Bus departure to Gala Dinner |
|
|
Front Lobby Hotel |
|
18:40-19:40 |
Visit to Viña-Mar Winery House |
|
|
Casablanca |
|
19:40-21:50 |
Gala Dinner |
|
|
Casablanca |
|
22:00 |
Bus return to Convention Hotel |
|
|
Winery House |
|
MONDAY AUGUST 6: ARMED FORCES DAY |
|||||
TIME |
SUBJECT |
SPEAKERS |
PLACE |
PLACE |
DOCS |
8:45-9:15 |
Cardinal Preference and Structure in Decision Making |
My. Brady Cillo (US Air Force) |
Convention Hotel |
Main Ballroom |
|
9:15-9:45 |
A Consensus Agreement for a Middle East Conflict Resolution |
M.Minutolo; T.Saaty; (USA) A.Bahurmoz (Saudi Arabia) |
Convention Hotel |
Main Ballroom |
|
9:45-10:15 |
Evaluation in the Battlefield |
Ilker Topcu (Turkey) |
Convention Hotel |
Main Ballroom |
|
10:15-11:00 |
Policies for Resource Allocation in Defense Investment Projects |
My. Marco Espinoza (Chilean Army) |
Convention Hotel |
Main Ballroom |
|
11:00-11:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
Convention Hotel |
Main Ballroom |
|
11:30-12:00 |
ASIST Configuration of the Chilean Navy |
Lt. Ivan Ianiszewski (Chilean Navy) |
Convention Hotel |
Main Ballroom |
|
12:00-12:30 |
Multi-Mission Reconfigurable Vessel Design |
Cdr. René Quezada (Chilean Navy) |
Convention Hotel |
Main Ballroom |
|
12:30-13:00 |
Force Generation and the AHP |
Commodore César López (Chilean Navy) |
Convention Hotel |
Main Ballroom |
|
13:00-14:15 |
FAST LUNCH (self service) |
|
Convention Hotel |
Main Ballroom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14:15-15:45 |
TUTORIAL4: Global War on Terror Analysis Using the Analytic Network Process (Pentagon) |
Marcel Minutolo (USA) |
Convention Hotel |
Main Ballroom |
|
15:45-16:00 |
Break |
|
Convention Hotel |
|
|
16:00-17:00 |
TUTORIAL5: How to Make a Complex Decision with Benefits, Opportunities, Costs and Risks: Deployment of National Missile Defense Adopted by the US, Dec.2002 |
Thomas Saaty (USA) |
Convention Hotel |
Main Ballroom |
|
17:00-17:30 |
Q&A Open Panel |
|
Convention Hotel |
Main Ballroom |
|
17:30-18:00 |
Closing Ceremony |
|
Convention Hotel |
Main Ballroom |
|
PAPERS PUBLISHED IN PROCEEDINGS BUT NOT PRESENTED IN A SESSION |
|||||
TIME |
SUBJECT |
SPEAKERS |
|
|
DOCS |
|
Key Success Factors Discrimination |
Mariya Sodenkamp (Germany) |
|
|
|
|
MC Optimization of Maintenance Policy |
Mirosław Dytczak, Grzegorz Ginda (Poland) |
|
|
|
|
Local Development with Intangible Resources |
Mirosław Dytczak, Grzegorz Ginda (Poland) |
|
|
|
|
Key Performance Indicators in Higher Education Institution |
Kadarsah Suryadi (Indonesia) |
|
|
|
|
Managing Cross Functional Conflicts |
Kadarsah Suryadi (Indonesia) |
|
|
|
|
Organization Structure Selection |
Ubuh Buchara Hidayat, Kadarsah Suryadi (Indonesia) |
|
|
|
|
Automatic Building Questionaires Software For Superdecisions Models |
Juan Pascual Pastor Ferrando (Spain) |
|
|
|
|
Application of Analytic Network Process to a Forecasting of Oral Health |
Andreichicov A.V., Andreichicova O.N. (Russia) |
|
|
|
|
Application Of The Ahp/Anp To Invention Problems |
Andreichicov A.V., Andreichicova O.N. (Russia) |
|
|
|
|
MC Optimization of Maintenance Policy |
Mirosław Dytczak, Grzegorz Ginda (Poland) |
|
|
|
|
Local Development with Intangible Resources |
Mirosław Dytczak, Grzegorz Ginda (Poland) |
|
|
|
|
Key Performance Indicators in Higher Education Institution |
Kadarsah Suryadi (Indonesia) |
|
|
|
|
Managing Cross Functional Conflicts |
Kadarsah Suryadi (Indonesia) |
|
|
|
|
Organization Structure Selection |
Ubuh Buchara Hidayat, Kadarsah Suryadi (Indonesia) |
|
|